2020 HOLLYWOOD BLVD FILM FESTIVAL SELECTED FILMS, DOCS, MUSIC VIDEOS AND SCREENPLAYS.

BEST MUSIC VIDEO _________________________

1. StopWatch                             

      by Ryen Mcphersen 

2. Nice Shoes                        

      by Tommy Mack

3. Highland Home               

      by Zach Stevens

4. The Taste of Me                      

      by Carlos A. Hurtado 

5. What am I Afraid Of         

      by Calvin Kal Ku and Ken Newman

6. One Thing                              

      by Manny Fresco, Rodney Pinz and Kevin Hawkins

7. Smoke Signals                          

      by Nicole Ludowese

BEST STUDENT FILMMAKER_________________

 

8. Rinse & Repeat                              

    by Jacob Ehrlich

9. The Master                                

    by Jinyang Zhang

10. Inside the Notebook                   

    by Alejandra Hou

11. Happy Pill                                  

    by Wyatt Richards

12. Sami                                             

    by Eden Bailey

13. Evelyn's Bracelet                       

    by Lyra Yang

14. The Filligan Case                       

    by Enzo Croisier

15. Nomophobia                              

    by Colin Wang

16. Black Box                              

    by Deanna M. Pedone

BEST DRAMA SHORT________________________

17. Muma                  

   by Trey Terpelik

18. Kneeling Sheep               

   by Hai Rihan

19. Dear Aunt Noa                       

   by Dana Aliya Levinson and Michael Armstrong

Barr (Additional Direction)

20. Trust Issues                                   

   by Andretti Dante

21. Sam                            

   by Alyssa Angeles

22. Forgive Me Father               

   by Fitch Jean

23. Paraiso                     

   by Kierstesn Villanueva

24. Mother Father Daugther     

   by Yiting Gao

25. Cagnolino                        

   by Hugo Diego Garcia

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT ________________                                                   

26. Season of Aeon                                     

   by Kassandra Lim

27. AISA                                       

  by Marco Della Fonte

28. I resign  

   by Jay Morhan                        

29. TRANSIT

   by Kartikay D Pawar                       

30. Warrior Spirit

   by Markus Ketterer                      

31. Sunset Strip Self-Improvement Affirmations         

   by Joseph Culp                       

BEST HORROR SHORT_______________________

 

32. Orisha

  by Drew Anthony

33. Red: A Fairy Tale

  by Nathaniel Turner

34. DeVice

  by Dag Shapshak and Gene McLaughlin

35. Sleep Tight

  by Lewis Taylor

36. Mr. Roberts

  by Mike Timm

37.The Picture 

  by Adam Lipsius

38. Nothing Like The Sun

  by Jonas Banks

BEST SCI-FI SHORT__________________________

 

39. Neutropia 

  by Malique Harris

40. Sang Del Drac

  by Vincent McLean

41. Trapped

  by Zhou Ye

42. Honor Among Thieves

  by Justin Eugene Evans

43. Sur'vi 

  by Stephen Wise

44. Secret Space

  by Cameron Mitchell Elmore

BEST WEBISODE___________________________
 

45. Whiteboard Challenge

  by Michael Kureth

46. Married Life

  by Kriten Day

47. Indoor Boys

  by Wesley Taylor and Alex Wyse

48. The Haven, Season One

  by Reshmi Hazra Rustebakke and Layne Marie Williams

49. Procedural Justice

  by Josh Callahan

50.  My Best Friend Best Friend

  by Jay Horn

51. Million Dollar Questions (Episode 1)

  by Brianna Seamster

BEST FOREIGN SHORT________________________

52. Place du Trocadero - FRANCE

  by Pierre Leon Luneau and Mathieu Cayrou

53.  Alia - INDIA

  by JSreehari Purimetla and Aditya Joshi

54. The Plumber - PHILLIPPINES

  by Edzel Rebamontan

55. Indescribable -ITALY

  by Alessandro Leo

56. Drown - CHINA

  by Zixual Fang

57. Trauma - SWITZERLAND

  by Basile Manent

BEST SHORT________________________________

 

58. How to get $100 Million                        

      by Ilya Polyakov

59. Ghosts                   

      by Josh Buoy

60. Ana           

      by Tari K. Robinson

61. Luna                   

      by Viren Shinde

62. Hourglass        

      by Charlie G.

63. Our Oceans                        

      by Matt Macedo

64. Young and Beautiful                          

      by Yudi Zhang

65. Taboo                      

      by Jato Smith

66. Admitted                    

      by Nathan Caywood 

BEST COMEDY/DRAMEDY_SHORT_________________
                          

67. Furca      

      by Jonathan Kehoe

68.  Surname          

      by Jason Yamamoto

69. Across The Room

      by Melinda Hensley

70. Still Trying                     

      by Nicole N. Nequinto

71. For Better (Darren + Jack)                       

      by Danny Farber

72. 9863                     

      by Giles Greenwood

73. Atlas               

      by Maciej Kawalski  

74. The Field of Miracles               

      by Michele Bizzi

75. My New Pants                

      by Gerard Zarra

76. Sidepiece           

      by Teddy Tenenbaum

BEST ANIMATION SHORT_________________________

 

77. Daffodil              

      by Lena Lin 

78. The Moon's Not That Great     

      by Mathieu Libman

79. Baby Food          

      by Kai Dranchak

80. The Face on the Barroom Floor              

      by Sean Silleck

BEST WOMEN FILMMAKER  ______________________

         

81. Echo            

      by Shamila Lengsfeld

82. A Missing Piece

      by Grace Chang

83. Modern Cowgirl    

      by Katherine Hunsaker

84. Princess Problems              

      by Maritza Gomez

BEST ACTION THRILLER___ ______________________

 

85. Nemesis      

      by Tim Earnheart

86. Nasty Habits

      by Allisyn Arm

87. Sierra Sisters The Hunt for Red Hand's Treasure

      by Josh Relic

88. Scooters and Tutus             

      by Jonathan V Zuck

BEST DOCUMENTARY_____ ______________________

 

85. They Say It Can't Be Done

      by Michael "Oz" Ozlas

86. Last Call For Tomorrow

      by Gary Null and Valerie Van Cleve (Co-Director)

87. Aspire to the Sky: The Wilshire Grand Story

      by Dilip Khatri

88. Cancer; The Integrative Perspective        

      by Nathan Crane

BEST FEATURE FILM______ ______________________

85. Screenplay of an Indian Love Story

      by K. L. Prasad

86. Voyeur

      by Deliah Napier and Lucy Powers

87. The Xrossing

      by Steven J. Mihalijevich

88. Azucar   

      by Kurt Soberano

89. Never Forever

      by Fabio Massa

90. AIYAI Wrathful Soul

      by Ilanthirayan Alan Arumugam

90. AIYAI Wrathful Soul

      by Ilanthirayan Alan Arumugam

BEST FEATURE COMEDY______ ___________________

 

91. Brighton

      by Stephen Cookson

92. 2 Below 0

      by Tim Cash

BEST FEATURE DRAMA ___________________________

93. Bullet Trip

      by Nozomu Kasagi

94. The Moment

      by Tom Aspy

95. Another Yesterday

      by Steven Heil

 

___SCREENPLAYS         ____    ______________________

 

BEST SCREENPLAY_______________________________

 

1. Made in America

      by Anonymous 

2. Seraphim's Miracle

      by Jeremy Storey

 

3. Scare Actor

      by Kim Donovan

4. Dev and Zara

      by Samir Raees

BEST COMEDY SCREENPLAY_______________________

 

5. I Don't Know

      by Arthur Tiersky

6. Art Appreciation

      by Jennifer Titus and Mark Provencher

 

BEST  ACTION/ADVENTURE SCREENPLAY___________

 

7. Parousia

      by Todd Sorrell


BEST DRAMATIC SCREENPLAY_____________________

 

8. The Blossoms

      by Matt Evans

 

9. Happy Medium

      by Aaron Lieben

BEST HORROR SCREENPLAY_______________________

 

10. Rosebank

      by Alexis Kirke

 

11. At The Mercy Of Faith 

      by Samuel Taylor


BEST THRILLER/SUSPENSE SCREENPLAY__________

11. The Dirty Blonde

      by Sven James Robinson