WINNERS MARCH 2021

BEST FEATURE FILM

HIS STRETCH OF TEXAS GROUND

Jeff Caperton

BEST DRAMA FEATURE FILM

HEIR

    Jordan Abisror, Noah Marks, and Jack Hochman

BEST SHORT FILM

PERCEPTION

Kedrick Parham

 

FINALIST: WHAT DIVIDES US by Justin Poage

BEST DRAMA SHORT

BLOOD ON THE RISERS

Caleb Fanning

FINALIST: A STAR IN THE DESERT by Zachary Kerschberg

BEST COMEDY SHORT

DADDYDELPHIA

Harold Eric

 

FINALIST: I MET A GIRL by Chase Wilson

BEST ACTION/THRILLER SHORT 

A BULLET FOR YOUR THOUGHTS

Doug Williams

BEST HORROR SHORT

13TH TAKE

Mart Sander

BEST SCI-FI SHORT

MOSAIC
        Guo Zhuang

BEST EXPERIMENTAL SHORT

POOLSIDE

Alex Kinter and Erik Schuessler

TWO FACES HAVE I

Aedan Jayce

FINALISTS: EMOTION HAS NO VOICE by Chris Rouse

SILENT ECHOES by Raffaella Longobardi

BEST ANIMATION SHORT

BEHIND THE GLASS

Pedro de la Llave

FINALIST: THE CROW AND THE PITCHER by Charles Pearce

WINNING SCREENPLAYS___________________________

1. Best Screenplay 
    BLACK STAR RISING 
    by
Doug Williams

Finalist: WE THE PEOPLE by Abdallah Saleh

2. Best Comedy Screenplay
    TARGETED 
    by Michael Zielinski

3. Best Action Adventure Screenplay

    THE CARRIER
    by Todd A. Restler

     

    THE DON

    by Braxton Joy

Finalist: BUCK WILDMAN by Sean Sullivan

4. Best Dramatic Screenplay
    REGRETS

    by K. Jennifer Phagan

 

Finalists: GOOD LUCK CHUCK by Peter Pastuszek

KILLING THE SECOND DOG by Jerzy Kowynia

5. Best Horror Screenplay

    LOCKRIDGE
    by Mikeal Burgin

Finalist: THE GRAND BAY HOTEL by Steven Blows

6. Best Thriller/Suspense Screenplay

   BFFS NEVER SAY DIE 

   by K. Jennifer Ilagan

Finalist: RIGGED by Steven Ellis

BEST FOREIGN SHORT

DYING OF THE LIGHT

David Newton

FINALIST: BARRIER by Niels Bourgonje

BEST DOCUMENTARY

THE REVOLUTION GENERATION

Josh Tickell and Rebecca Tickell

THE QUIET HEALING

Marvin (Toby) Yarbrough and Andrew Latuo

 

FINALIST: DARK DAYS EMERGE HEROES by Charles Thomas

BEST MUSIC VIDEO
BROWN SOUNDS

Jeremy Adonis and Raehann Bryce-Davis

R.D.W. (FEAT. TINASHE)

Emmett Lynch

FINALIST: TUM JO NAHI by Akash Goila

BEST WEB EPISODE/NEW MEDIA

COASTERS

Sam Jacks  

BEST ACTOR

JIZHONG ZHANG - THE MONKEY KING 

Yingqi Ren

FINALIST: CHUCK MERE - BLOOD ON THE RISERS by Caleb Fanning

BEST ACTRESS

BIANCA STEIN - A DIFFERENT KIND OF CARAMEL
Daniel Flores

 

BEST MUSIC SCORE

TO GLORY LAND

Fadi Awad

A BAND TO HONOR

Warren R. Hull

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

DYING OF THE LIGHT

David Newton

BEST WOMAN FILMMAKER 

PURE MODERN LOVE

Katherine J. Espin

                                           
BEST DIRECTOR
YINGQI REN - THE MONKEY KING 

BEST TRAILER

SUNSET IN WINTER

Kelley Lockman

                          

BEST EDITING     

BLOOD ON THE RISERS

Caleb Fanning

© 2020 HOLLYWOOD BLVD FILM FESTIVAL, LOS ANGELES, CA